Call us today: 07 4721 0264 or Email Us

Navigation

Menu

Cohen
Legal

Privacy Policy

Cohen Legal is a Townsville-based law firm.  This Policy outlines the way in which we manage personal information, which we are committed to protecting because we respect your privacy.  We will act in accordance with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What kinds of personal information do we collect? 

In general, the personal information we collect and hold includes name, contact details, occupation, personal preferences, payment details, employment history, education and qualifications, testimonials and feedback, and other information which assists us in conducting our business, providing and marketing our services and meeting our legal obligations.  In some cases, we may also collect ‘sensitive information’, such as information about an individual’s membership of a professional association, criminal record or health information.

How do we collect and hold personal information? 

We will generally collect personal information: 

  • from you directly when you provide your details to us; 
  • from you indirectly through emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, interviews, registration and attendance at seminars, business cards and telephone conversations and through use of the services and facilities available through our website and any social media channels; and 
  • from third parties in some instances, for example, we may use third parties to analyse traffic at our website, our blogs and social media channels, which may involve the use of cookies.  In some circumstances we may collect personal information about an individual from a third party, for example, a report provided by a medical professional or an employment reference from another person. 

We will take reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information.  Our personnel are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.  We take reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, for example by use of physical security and restricted access to electronic records.  Where we no longer require your personal information we will take reasonable steps to destroy it. 

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information? 

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes: 

  • to conduct our business; 
  • to provide and market our services; 
  • to communicate with you to provide or promote our services; and 
  • to comply with our legal obligations. 

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.  We may also do so to entities or third parties as part of the provision of our services to you (for example, obtaining a psychologist report).  Further, we may disclose your information where the law requires us to do so.

Storage of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in hard copy form or electronically.  We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected but, if you become aware of any security breach, please let us know immediately.

How can you access and correct your personal information? 

Subject to the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information which we hold about you by contacting us.  We will require you to verify your identity and to specify what information you require. If a fee is charged for providing access, you will be advised of the likely cost in advance.

How can you make a privacy related complaint? 

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about our handling of your personal information, please contact us immediately.  We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing.  Any complaint will be investigated without delay and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 14 days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your complaint, you can refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose details follow.

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Tel: 1300 363 992
www.oaic.gov.au 

Updates to this Policy 

Our policy will be reviewed and amended from time to time as required.  If amended or updated, we will post the policy on our website – www.cohenlegal.com.au 

Last updated: 4 August 2016

Get In Touch

Close